News

2019 Regional Council election results

The ballots have been counted and the 2019 Regional Council election results are in! Here is a list of all the winners in Bargaining Units that held elections:

 

City of Santa Ana – SAF

Monica Suter

 

Ventura County – PRF

Rebecca Albarran

 

LA County BU 711 – Social Workers

Silva Kechichian

 

LA County BU 723 – Children’s Social Workers

Linda Jackson

 

LA County BU 731 – Social Services Investigators

Marcos Alvarez and Tracy Boykins (two winners)

 

City of Los Angeles MOU 18 – Safety and Security

Jenny Day

 

City of Los Angeles MOU 04 – Equipment, Operation & Labor Employees

Alfred Reed

 

Many thanks to everyone who threw their hats in the ring – and congratulations to all the winners.

Please note: The following members were nominated for seats on the Regional Council and were uncontested. This means they did not have to stand for election and will be seated.

 

City of Santa Ana – SAPN

Renee Hernandez

 

Riverside County – Para

Cammie Sohm

 

Riverside County – Supervisory

Paula Searle

 

Ventura County – PSUP

Eleazer Aguiniga

 

Pleasant Valley Parks – DPV

Jesse Gomez

 

Gold Coast Transit – GCB

Wilson Munoz

 

Gold Coast Transit – Admin

Geraldine Navarette

 

Ventura Superior Court – ZBP

Rosa Castro

 

Tri Counties – PT

Prell McGee

 

LA County Sanitation Districts BU 500 – Blue Collar

Ruben Rios

 

LA County BU 111 – Clerical and Office Services

Ella Cotton, Carol Maxey-Ware and Ana Apodaca (3 seats)

 

LA County BU 112 – Supervisory Clerical and Office

Lillian Cabral

 

LA County BU 121 – Administrative, Technical and Staff Services

Kelley Dixon and Lynnette Long (2 seats)

 

LA County BU 201 – Building Custodians

Morris Griffin

 

LA County BU 311 – Registered Nurses

Kelly Zhou

 

LA County BU 729 – Health Financial Support Services

Lydia Cabral

 

LA County BU 732 – Supervisory Social Services Investigators

Ruby Dye

 

LA Superior Court BU 860 – Legal Processing Unit

Matthew Torres

 

City of Los Angeles MOU 8 – Professional Engineers and Scientists

Kesavan Korand

 

City of Los Angeles MOU 15 – Service Employees

Sylvia Alvarado

 

City of Los Angeles MOU 17 – Sup. Professional Engineers & Scientists

Christopher Trinidad

 

City of Los Angeles MOU 36 – MANAGEMENT EMPLOYEES (LAPMA)

Robert Potter

 

Once again – congratulations to the 2019 Regional Council winners!

 

 

Categories: My Union
newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Mlr
Guest
Mlr

This was not a fair election as a lot of Public Works members didn’t receive a ballot